Top Stories

PVC Post Season Awards Are Handed Out

| November 11, 2013

The Penobscot Valley Conference handed out post season soccer awards. The PVC honoring athletes for their work on the field and in classroom. Several County Athletes picked up All Academic Awards.

Penobscot Valley Conference All Academic Team Soccer Team

 

Girls Team

Caribou: Clara Collins, Samantha Camey, Delany Willliams,    Presque Isle: Danielle Allen, Carly Bell   Fort Kent: Lauren Doak, Amelia Guimond, Steffany Paradis, Demi Pelletier, Chelsey Plourde    Houlton: Brianna Longstaff .

Boys Team

Caribou: Matt Milliard, Cody Herbert, Kameron Manter, Adam Collins  Presque Isle: Cody Lyford, Aaron Kofstad    Fort Kent: Adam Bouchard, Cody Plourde   Houlton: Kole Buzzeo, Isaac Cone, Alejandro Casillas.  

The PVC also handed out All Conference awards.

Class B – Girls

 

First Team:

Sarah Doak, Bria Judd (Caribou), Emily Berry, Kaiti Kinney (Ellsworth) Kaitlin Saulter, Claire Petersen, Maddie Page (Hermon) Hannah Shaw, Opal Curless ( MDI),  Brittany  Cousins  (Old Town),  Taylor Williams (Presque Isle)

 

Second Team:

Delaney Williams, Maddie Doucette (Caribou), Hannah Graham (Presque Isle), Nicole Robichaud, Karah Hussey, Lauren Martin  (Old Town), Katey Curtis (Ellsworth), Shelby O’Neil (MDI), Mollie Roy, Amanda Allen (Hermon),  Maegan True (John Bapst)

 

Player of the Year: Emily Berry (Ellsworth)

Coach of the Year:  Todd Albert (Caribou)

 

Class B – Boys

 

First Team:

Steven Mahon, Jack Weeks, Ben Haslam, Jeff Weeks (Ellsworth), Ben Nickerson, Devin Schinhofen,  (Presque Isle), Kameron Manter , Matt Milliard, Breen Blackstone (Caribou),  Garvey Melmed (Old Town), Justin Gagnon (John Bapst)

 

Second Team:

Cody Herbert, Michael Hunter (Caribou), Cody LyFord,  Ansu Morrow, Tyler Seeley  (Presque Isle), Brian Dunn, C.J. Moody (Old Town), Angus Ferguson (John Bapst),  Timothy  Verrill, Jacob Applebee (Hermon),  Ryan Bender (MDI)

 

Co-Players of the Year:  Ben Nickerson (Presque Isle), Matt Milliard (Caribou)

Coach of the Year:  Mark Graffam  (Old Town)

 

 

PVC All Conference

Class C – Girls

 

First Team:

 

Tanika Toby (Houlton),  Hanna Renedo, Diana Tyutyunnyk (Orono), Sigilia Pinkham, Taylor Robichaud (Central), Alex Speed (PCHS), Abbie Melvin (Dexter), Jessica Preble (Penquis), Natalie Hill (Houlton), Alyssa Chesney (GSA)

 

Second Team:

Tasha Pratt (Dexter), Morgan Doak (GSA), Becky Lopez-Anido, Brinsley Chasse (Orono),  Natasha Miller (Central), Mariah Pettit (PCHS), Michaela White, Abby Jordan  (Dexter), Deb Wight (Bucksport), Madison McVicar (Calais), Courtney Bowers (Penquis)

 

Third Team:

Morgan Doak (GSA), Alanna Davis (Bucksport), Brooke Speed (Central), Elea Kass, Jordan Hernandez (Orono), Paige Hesseltine (MA), Grace Rutano (PCHS),  Chelsea Gentle, Emily Moores (Houlton), Olivia Smith (Calais),  Kayla Gray (Bucksport)

 

Honorable Mention:

Megen Knowland, Alice Dillon (GSA), Vicki Goodwin (Orono), Bobbie Chambers (Dexter), Carly McDonald (MA), Kaitlin Easler (PCHS)

 

Co- Player of the Year:  Alex Speed , (PCHS) and Hanna Renedo (Orono)

Coach of the Year:  Cid Dyjak (Orono)

 

Class C – Boys

 

First Team:

Kole Buzzeo, Isaac Cone (Houlton), Philip Sheheen, Finn Mahon Allwine (GSA), Trevor Lyford (Penquis), Nate Barns (PCHS), Riley Coburn (MA), Andrew Speed, Andrew Prescott (Central),  Justin White, James Normand (Orono)

 

Second Team:

Alik Espling, Jake Kauffman, Nash Allan-Rahill, Kameron Stockley (Orono), Tucker Sheehan (WA),  Abraham Desjardin (Fort Kent),  Anthony Bianco (GSA), Joe Nawojczyk (Central), Spencer Martell, Jose Palmer  (PCHS), Gage Hunt (Houlton)

 

Third Team:

Sam Smith (Sumner), Cevonte Johnson, Colton Larrabee (Penquis), Beowulf Urbine (GSA), Aaron Goodine, Brady Hawkins (MA), Caleb Shaw, Jay Tate (Central), Bailey Gray-Chase (Bucksport), Nathan Robichard (Dexter),  Ben Morrill (PCHS)

 

Honorable Mention:

Josh Smith, Seth Blais (Dexter),  Alex Casillas (Houlton), Keenan Hilsinger (GSA), Brandon Terran (Orono), Jeremy Bell (PCHS)

 

Player of the Year:  Trevor Lyford (Penquis)

Coach of the Year: Paul Speed (Central)

 

 

 

 

PVC All Conference

 

Class D – Girls

 

First Team:

Sami Ireland, Amy Hallett, Morgan Morin, Jenna Hope (PVHS), Holli Boyce (Deer-Isle), Ashley Collins(Bangor Christian), Briana Grant, Kelli Gibbs (Searsport), Ashley Leavitt, Morgan Thomason, Olivia Lewis (Schenck)

 

Honorable Mention:

Morgan Lindsey ( Katahdin), Morgan Shepard (Deer-Isle), Alice Brooks (Searsport), Molly McGinn, Meghan Harvey (PVHS), Maggie McDonald (Bangor Christian)

 

Player of the Year:  Amy Hallett (PVHS)

Coach of the Year: Ryan Reed (PVHS)

 

Class D – Boys

 

First Team: 

Joseph Higgins, Grant Doane (PVHS), Jay Buckard (Searsport), Patrick Duddy Cody Eaton (Deer-Isle), Ryan Leavitt, Adam Vienneace (Schenck),  Zack Palmefer, Jay Bishop, Seth Pearson, Bryon Boutot (Bangor Christian)

 

Honorable Mention:

Barrett Grant (Searsport), Krisford Melanio (Deer-Isle), Nickolas Lowe (Katahdin), Alex Thompson (PVHS),  Ben Miller, Tucker Rice  (Bangor Christian)

 

Player of the Year: Zach Palmeter (Bangor Christian)

Coach of the Year: Aaron Wilcox (Bangor Christian)

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Email this to someone

Category: Sports

Comments are closed.